October 05, 2018
At Nathalie Bond, we take a real pride in all of our ingredients. The butters and oils used by Nathalie Bond are wonderfully natural and unlike many big brand manufacturers, we use these in abundance, to ensure our products are gentle and soothing for the skin. No chemicals are used in the making of our products.
Dead Sea Salts
Waters taken from the Dead Sea are unique because they contain a much wider variety of salts compared to normal sea water. Salts sourced from the Dead Sea include magnesium, potassium, calcium chloride and bromides. Various medical studies have provided evidence that Dead Sea Salts can soothe ailments associated with joint pain like osteoarthritis and tendonitis, and skin conditions like psoriasis.
Coconut oil is the flesh of matured coconuts. It is widely used in cooking but has some excellent skincare benefits too. Coconut oil has a low molecular weight and melting point so it can penetrate the skin easily. According to fans, coconut oil has amazing moisturising, oily-skin-balancing, deep-cleansing super skills.
Himalayan Salts are mined in the Punjab region of Pakistan and the lovely pink colour comes from its mineral content. The salt contains a huge range of minerals, including iron, potassium, calcium and magnesium. The beautiful grains make the perfect natural bath salt – and because they are millions of years old they are much purer than salts found in the sea.
Beeswax As the name suggests, beeswax is produced by honey bees and collected from hives. It is a wonderful base ingredient in a natural moisturiser because it is an emulsifier so it blends ingredients together. It is also lovely, smooth and thick, which makes it a pleasure to smooth over your skin – especially dry areas.
Shea Butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. The presence of fatty acids in the butter makes the the ingredient moisturising and nourishing – so it is good at soothing dry skin and protecting skin’s natural oils.
Unsurprisingly, jojoba oil comes from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Officially, it is a wax, but it has a very low melting point so is usually liquid in form. It is commonly used as a natural moisturiser in products because it contains some properties that are similar to the natural conditioner produced by skin, sebum.
Extracted from the cocoa bean, cocoa butter is a vegetable fat and it is commonly used in chocolate. Unsurprisingly then, it is edible, which is why we use it in our Lip Balm. Its melting point is just below human body temperature so when massaged into the skin it sinks in nicely.
October 23, 2019
Very much Informative. I love your blogs and already a follower of it. I think that when it comes to Beauty stuff so its very necessary for new business to have beauty techniques and products that perfectly resembles their business and provides complete solution to connect with its consumers.
Comments will be approved before showing up.
November 05, 2019
October 11, 2019
You might have noticed we quite like Himalayan pink salts. They appear in our body scrubs and they are the star of the show in our bath salts.
It seems that they are a firm favourite with others too – popping up in kitchens, spas and even in the corner of
Sign up for updates so you never miss important news and promotions. Plus receive 15% off your first order.